Tuesday, August 5, 2008

Trout with Almonds


Trout is plentiful in the rivers around here esp up in the mountains. Rene even breeds them in a pond in his garden so occasionally we'll get trout when we head over for lunch. This is a traditional French recipe which is how the family likes to eat the trout & also one of my favorites because I get to eat the whole fish, not just the usual fillets.

Being the Chinese that I am, I like my fish whole - preferably steamed cos there's nothing quite like steaming to bring out the freshness & goodness of the fish. Hmmm come to think of it, maybe I might trying steaming the trout next but in the meantime, I will leave you with this recipe. Don't let the fear of cooking a whole fish put you off. It's really very simple.


Trout with Almonds

fresh trout (1 per person)
handful of almonds
fluor, salt & butter

1. Clean & wash the trout. Then rub both the inside & the outside of the fish with salt

2. Coat the trout with fluor

3. Heat the frying pan with oil & 1-2 Tbsp of butter

4. Fry the fish uncovered for about 5 mins each side until the skin is brown & crispy. Resist the urge to turn the fish over too quickly.

5. When the fish is almost done, add the almonds till they are slightly brown. Do not let them burn. Remove when they start to turn black.

6. Serve with a wedge of lemon



I know I should put more effort to dress the dish - perhaps add some greens or place a glass of wine next to it or shoot it with some fishy accessories but I decided to just let the fish speak for herself.....if she could & of course, the trout is female..... (actually The Girl kept bugging me to eat the fish so I didn't have time to do much).

3 comments:

Mochachocolata Rita said...

haha gosh most of the time i didnt have time to accessorise and fluff up my dishes too...time pressure time pressure. i totally get what you meant, girl

Tsu Lin + + said...

It looks good enough for me to want to gobble it off the screen *lol*

BTW, do trouts have alot of bones? I am thinking of feeding the baby some trouts with this recipe, she loves fish.

petite fleur said...

Rita

I do try to make them more presentable but when faced with a hungry crowd, what can I do ? Already X is complaining that we are always eating cold food....hehe

Tsu Lin

Yes they do & lots of small bones too. When I feed The Girl, I have to be very careful or only take the meat near the tail. But she really likes this because of the crispy skin.